Compare · speech-to-text

Salad vs Deepgram

Salad Transcription API is 4.1% more accurate than Deepgram at 38.4% less cost for batch transcription, with translation, summaries, sentiment, and captions included in one price. Same public benchmark, same methodology.

+4.1%more accurate than Deepgram
38.4%lower cost than Deepgram
1 APIall features, one price
Accuracy

Better accuracy than Deepgram.

Salad Transcription API scored 95.1% accuracy for English against 91.0% for Deepgram, measured on the CommonVoice 5.1 dataset replicating Assembly AI's published benchmark. Read the benchmark.

95.1%Salad Transcription API
91.0%Deepgram
Cost

Lower cost than Deepgram.

Save 38.4% on transcription by switching from Deepgram. Salad's price is the pay-as-you-go volume tier of $0.16 per audio hour; Deepgram's is its published batch rate at the time of the benchmark.

$0.16Salad, per audio hour
$0.26Deepgram, per audio hour
Features

One price. More features.

Features Deepgram sells separately, or doesn't offer, are included with every Salad transcription.

FeatureSaladDeepgram
Translation✓✓
Audio transcription✓✓
Video transcription✓✗
Multilingual transcription✓✓
Summarization✓✗
Speaker identification✓✓
SRT output✓✗
Transcribe multiple files✓✗
Text sentiment analysis✓✗
Text classification✓✗
Custom LLM prompt✓✗
Custom vocabulary✓✓
Max file size3 GB2 GB

"A freaking nuclear reactor for adding transcription to your own services. If you need to transcribe-enable your workflows, then Salad is the best I've found."

Dr. Joseph Sweeney · Analyst & Advisor, IRBS

"A game-changer for SaaS entrepreneurs and a launchpad for innovation & business growth. Despite its low cost, the transcriptions are remarkably fast and accurate."

Danny McCoy · Entrepreneur
FAQ

Switching from Deepgram.

How do I switch from Deepgram?

Follow the migration guide. Most teams finish in a day. The one-time integration cost is typically repaid within weeks at the price difference above.

How does Salad have the lowest price?

Other APIs rent expensive data-center GPUs. Salad's transcription runs on the Community Cloud's consumer GPUs, the lowest-cost compute in the market, and tiered pricing passes volume savings through.

How does Salad keep accuracy high?

Audio enhancement in pre-processing, Whisper Large v3 class recognition, LLM post-processing, and a knowledge base for custom vocabulary and context. Diarization and accent handling are built in.

How is my data handled?

Files are processed in isolated environments on SOC 2 Type I compliant infrastructure with end-to-end encryption, data sanitization, and access controls. Enterprise customers can also self-host.

Stop paying more for lower accuracy.