Compare · speech-to-text

Salad vs Assembly AI

Salad Transcription API is 1.7% more accurate than Assembly AI at 56% less cost for batch transcription, with translation, summaries, sentiment, and captions included in one price. Same public benchmark, same methodology.

+1.7%more accurate than Assembly AI
56%lower cost than Assembly AI
1 APIall features, one price
Accuracy

Better accuracy than Assembly AI.

Salad Transcription API scored 95.1% accuracy for English against 93.4% for Assembly AI, measured on the CommonVoice 5.1 dataset replicating Assembly AI's published benchmark. Read the benchmark.

95.1%Salad Transcription API
93.4%Assembly AI
Cost

Lower cost than Assembly AI.

Save 56% on transcription by switching from Assembly AI. Salad's price is the pay-as-you-go volume tier of $0.16 per audio hour; Assembly AI's is its published batch rate at the time of the benchmark.

$0.16Salad, per audio hour
$0.37Assembly AI, per audio hour
Features

One price. More features.

Features Assembly AI sells separately, or doesn't offer, are included with every Salad transcription.

FeatureSaladAssembly AI
Translation✓✗
Audio transcription✓✓
Video transcription✓✗
Multilingual transcription✓✓
Summarization✓✗
Speaker identification✓✓
SRT output✓✗
Transcribe multiple files✓✓
Text sentiment analysis✓Additional API
Text classification✓Additional API
Custom LLM prompt✓Additional API
Custom vocabulary✓Additional API
Max length2.5 hrs10 hrs

"A freaking nuclear reactor for adding transcription to your own services. If you need to transcribe-enable your workflows, then Salad is the best I've found."

Dr. Joseph Sweeney · Analyst & Advisor, IRBS

"A game-changer for SaaS entrepreneurs and a launchpad for innovation & business growth. Despite its low cost, the transcriptions are remarkably fast and accurate."

Danny McCoy · Entrepreneur
FAQ

Switching from Assembly AI.

How do I switch from Assembly AI?

Follow the migration guide. Most teams finish in a day. The one-time integration cost is typically repaid within weeks at the price difference above.

How does Salad have the lowest price?

Other APIs rent expensive data-center GPUs. Salad's transcription runs on the Community Cloud's consumer GPUs, the lowest-cost compute in the market, and tiered pricing passes volume savings through.

How does Salad keep accuracy high?

Audio enhancement in pre-processing, Whisper Large v3 class recognition, LLM post-processing, and a knowledge base for custom vocabulary and context. Diarization and accent handling are built in.

How is my data handled?

Files are processed in isolated environments on SOC 2 Type I compliant infrastructure with end-to-end encryption, data sanitization, and access controls. Enterprise customers can also self-host.

Stop paying more for lower accuracy.